MALAYSIA SECRETARIAL SERVICESPage index:Home > MALAYSIA SECRETARIAL SERVICES > Details page

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H)

Update Date:2015-9-19 2:24:47 Source:Tannet (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd Views:429

Malaysia Hotline : +603-2141 8908

Malaysia My Second Home Program is an initiative promoted and supported by the Government of Malaysia to allow people from all over the world who fulfill certain criteria, to stay in Malaysia as long as possible on a social visit pass with a multiple entry visa. The MM2H visa permit is initially for a period of ten (10) years (depending on the validity of the applicants’ passport) and is renewable.


It is open to citizens of all countries recognized by Malaysia regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Applicants are allowed to bring their spouses and unmarried children below the age of 21 and parents as dependents. However, parent in law will be harder to get approval.


The MM2H visa permit is now attracting foreign citizens to Malaysia not only to stay but also to use it as a base from which:

1. To conduct business overseas

2. To educate their children

3. To retire or semi-retire


Pre-application for MM2H

If applicants are in couple, it is advice to make the person with higher financial income or the one with older in age to be the main applicant. Applicants can bring along their spouse, children below 21 years old, not married and their parents above age 60 years old as dependents. For the school going children, student passes can be issued by any institutes. Parents will then be issued a yearly dependent pass and it is renewable.


Post-application

The processing time for approval would normally take one to three months. Upon approval, applicants are required to open a fixed deposit bank account for one-year period on an auto renewal basis in any banks in Malaysia.


For applicants below age 50 years old, they are to put in at least an amount of MYR300, 000 and it can be withdraw after one year period but leaving minimum balance of MYR150, 000 inside the bank account. It is also a need to show proof of monthly offshore income of at least MYR10, 000 and the personal bank statement of the latest 3-months stating a current balance of above MYR500, 000.


For applicants above age 50 years old, they are to put in at least an amount of MYR150, 000 and it can be withdraw after one year period but leaving minimum balance of MYR100, 000 inside the bank account. Or to show proof of monthly off-shore income of MYR10, 000 pension without needing to place a fixed deposit. It is also a need to show proof of monthly offshore income of at least MYR10, 000 and the personal bank statement of the latest 3-months stating a current balance of above MYR350, 000.


Next, all applicants are subjected to submit a medical report certified by any clinics or hospitals in Malaysia and also to purchase a medical insurance from any insurance company in Malaysia. A Letter of Good Conduct will be needed too.


Furthermore, spouses can work legally by getting working approval from the Immigration Department of Malaysia. There is not need to change their Dependent Pass into Employment Pass. 


Tannet Malaysia is an International Consultant Firm based in Hong Kong, Shenzhen. We have over 10 branches located in China and we believe Tannet would be your best choice for your oversea Investment such as international company registration, global trademark application, commercial secretary services and etc. Please contact us for more information if you have interested.

 

Contact us:

If you have further queries, please contact Tannet

24 hours Malaysia hotline:603-21418908;

24 hours Hong Kong hotline:852-27837818;

24 hours Hong Kong hotline:86-755- 36990589;

Email: mytannet@gmail.com

TANNET GROUP : http://www.tannet-group.nethttp://en.tannet.com.my

Previous:Malaysia Employment Contract

Next:Hong Kong Work Visa Application