BUSINESS INVESTMENTPage index:Home > BUSINESS INVESTMENT > Details page

Type of China Visa

Update Date:2015-11-19 17:00:30 Source:Tannet (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd Views:973

Malaysia Hotline: +603- 2141 8908


A Chinese visa is a permit issued by visa authorities of the People’s Republic of China in accordance with its laws and regulations to a foreign citizen for entry into, exit from or transit through Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities will issue different type of visa according to the foreign citizen’s status, their purpose of visit and type of passport using. China Visa can be categories as following:


Type of China Visa

(1) Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities – F

This type of visa is issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.


(2) Commerce & Trade – M

This type of visa is issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.


(3) Tourist – L

This type of visa is issued to those who are going to travel to China for tourism.


(4) Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China – Q1 & Q2

Q1 - This type of visa is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days).

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Q2 - This type of visa is issued to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.


(5) Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other related private affairs – S1 & S2

S1 - This type of visa is issued to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days).

“Relatives” refer to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 years and parents-in-law.

S2 - To those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private reasons.  The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.


(6) Employment & Commercial performances- Z

This type of visa is issued to those taking up a post or employment, or giving commercial performances, in China.


(7) Transit – G

This type of visa is issued to those who are going to transit through China for route to a third country (or region).


(8) As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver – C

This type of visa is issued to foreign crew members of aircraft, trains and ships, motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, and also to the accompanying family members of the above-mentioned ships’ crew members.


(9) As a student - X1 & X2

X1 - This type of visa is issued to those intending to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2- This type of visa is issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.


(10) As an introduced talent – R

This type of visa is issued to those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently needed by China.


(11) As a journalist - J1 & J2

J1 - This type of visa is issued to resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2 - This type of visa is issued to foreign journalists/media staff on temporary news coverage missions.  The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.


(12) Permanent Residence – D

This type of visa is issued to those who are going to stay in China permanently. Certain criteria must be fulfill in order to get approval from the authority.


Tannet Malaysia is an international consultant firm based in Hong Kong, Shenzhen. Tannet have over 10 branches located in China and we believe Tannet would be your best choice for your oversea investment. We provide one stop business solution such as onshore & offshore company registration, international trademark application and etc to those investor who like to venture into China Market. Kindly contact us for more information on other services if you are interested.


Contact Us

If you have further queries, please contact Tannet

24 hours Malaysia hotline:603-21418908;

24 hours Hong Kong hotline:852-27837818;

24 hours China hotline:86-755- 36990589;

Email: mytannet@gmail.com

TANNET GROUP: http://www.tannet-group.net , http://en.tannet.com.my



Previous:Already the first article of the!

Next:Notary Public in Malaysia